← Back to Blog

Temporary Residence in Serbia for Indian citizens

Temporary residence in Serbia for Indian citizens
Milan Šogorov Attorney at Law - Legal Consultant

At the very beginning, we believe that it is essential to say that Indian citizens who are holders of ordinary passports and other travel documents are not required to apply for visas for visits of up to 30 days, within one year.

There are several ways to acquire a temporary residence permit in Serbia, where more usual are:

Besides this, there are also other ways to acquire a temporary residence permit in Serbia, such as:

  • Employment in a Serbian company;
  • Marriage with Serbian citizen or with a person with Serbian permanent residence permit, including common law marriage.

All the stated ways also represent grounds on which you can apply for a temporary residence permit in Serbia. In addition to this, you will also need to prove that you are medically insured in Serbia and that you have enough money to sustain yourself while staying in Serbia.

Application for the residence permit is submitted to the Ministry of Interior Affairs with all necessary documents.

It is our firm belief that easiest way to acquire a temporary residence in Serbia would be either by registration of a business in Serbia either as a company or Sole Proprietor or based on possessing a property in Serbia.

Although you do not need a visa to stay in Serbia up to 30 days, we recommend that, if you are planning to apply for temporary residence in Serbia, fist you acquire C visa. This type of visa is also referred as short stay visa and is issued for stays that cannot be longer than 90 days in the period of 6 months, counting from the day of the first entry.

Documents that you will need to acquire C visa are:

  • Valid passport (passport must be valid at least 90 days from the issue date of visa)
  • Letter of invitation:
  1. for a private visit – invitation letter certified by the relevant authority of the Republic of Serbia;
  2. for a business visit – invitation letter by a company in Serbia;
  3. for a tourist trip – a proof of payment for the trip issued by a travel agency (voucher or another type of payment receipt);
  • Completed visa application form;
  • Photo (size 3.5×4.5cm);
  • Return ticket or Itinerary (copy of Driving License and Insurance if you travel by car);
  • Proof of having enough funds for staying in Serbia;
  • Health insurance
  • Visa fee.

Application for the visa is submitted to the Embassy of the Republic of Serbia in New Delhi.

If you are an Indian citizen and you have questions regarding the procedure or costs of acquiring a temporary residence, please contact us, and we will give you our best words of advice.